Name:Tennis Court southeast of Gommerock

'Structure K' the 20th century tennis court terrace to the southeast of Gommerock

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• TENNIS COURT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1930 AD)

Rectilinear feature shown on early 20th century map with a track to the north.

Wilson-North, R., 1996, Gommerock, Kingswear: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV342799.

Rock cut platform to the southeast of Gommerock presumably created in the 20th century.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

'Structure K' the tennis court to the southeast of Gomerock tower house is a large flat terrace, partially cut into the hillside, which is approximately 32 metres by 13 metres. The terrace floor is heavily overgrown and no building remains are apparent on it. The northeast edge of the terrace mostly comprises a rock-cut face up to 5 metres high, surmounted, and in places augmented, by lime-bonded local shale masonry walling. In some places, presumably where gaps occurred in the rock, the masonry forms almost 3.5 metres of the height of the face, especially at the southeast end above and adjacent to a brick relieving arch which is surrounded by weep-holes. The southeast side is crudely cut from the rock, and the southwest limit of the area is marked by a chain-link fence. This dates from earlier this century when the terrace was used as a tennis court; beyond the fence lies a steep overgrown slope which drops down to the edge of the scarp. The northwest end of the terrace is open towards the tower house. Other details: Figures 10-11.