Name:Bank and Ditch south of Gommerock

Summary

Low bank around the south west side of the headland to the south of Gommerock possibly used during the Civil War

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

'Structure N' an earthwork bank and ditch above the shoreline between Gomerock and Kingswear Castle follows a blunt rocky headland which curves gently round to the south and east to form the side of a deep narrow inlet. Running around the southwest facing side of the headland is a low earthwork bank just above the rocky foreshore. This is visible for circa 110 metres but is overgrown at each end, although the central section is reasonably clear of undergrowth. The earthwork's profile is consistent along its entire length; the natural break in slope at the top of the rocky shore has been augmented by the creation of a low bank, with a ditch cut into the natural slope of the land at its rear. The feature is shown as a hedgebank on the 1841 Tithe Map. The mention of the placing of 4 pieces of ordnance 'bewixt Kingswear Castle and Godmorock' in 1644 raises the possibility that the bank and ditch could have been used as a breastwork and line of communication in the Civil War. A mooring ring to the southwest of the breastwork may be more recent. The mapped location of the earthwork is not as precise as would normally be expected due to its position having been fixed from survey points on the other side of the estuary, across which an error of approximately 10 metres exists on the modern maps. Other details: Figures 24-26 and Plates 33-34.