Name:Hut circle west of Stone Farm, Cornwood

Summary

Circle of medium sized stones around 7.3m in diameter recorded in unimproved pasture west of Stone Farm. Surrounding ground slopes, but hut has levelled interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Remains of Bronze Age stone hut circle west of Stone, Cornwood

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Salmon, P., 1990s?, Hut circle, Photos included (Worksheet). SDV164550.

SX 613594 Circle of medium sized stones in unimproved pasture. Measures 24 feet in diameter. Although the surrounding ground slopes, that within the stones is level. Situated within 3k of Bronze Age settlements at Harford, Yardsworthy and Dendles Waste.
NB: Two photographs of circle included show the circle lies in close proximity to boundary with house (Stone?) beyond. Although the grid reference provided is vague, it appears from the image that the circle lies closer to SX 6137 5940 (Richards, A. F., 11/07/2022).