Name:Well houses at Blegberry, Hartland

Summary

Two small stone well houses. The earlier of the two, with a corbelled stone roof, bears the inscription 'W 1657 A' over the door. The other well has an asbestos slate roof and carries the datestone 'T 1950 B'.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NW5

• WELL HOUSE (Dated, XVII to XX - 1657 AD to 1950 AD)

Sacred well; Blegbury Holy Well, small stone house, (length 2.438 metres width1.829 metres), walls 610 millimetres thick enclosing spring. Inscription over door - 'WA 1657'.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17NW (Cartographic). SDV8162.

Laycock, C. H., 1920, The Old Devon Farm-House, 166 fn (Article in Serial). SDV6842.

Other details: Plate 6.

Jope, E. M., 1961, Studies in Building History (Monograph). SDV1938.

Site visit 1st December 1978. Well house in fine condition. Its measurements are as given above, the corbelled roof being 2.5 metres high to the ridge. Internally the well is 1.3 metres square and 1.5 metres deep. The inscription reads W. A. 1657'. The building is simply shown as a well symbol on the 1904 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A second well house dated 1950 has been erected immediately to the east of the early structure. There is no tradition to substantiate it as a holy well but it has never been a domestic well so far as is known, the farmhouse having its own water supply. Other details: Photo.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Blegberry Farm (Worksheet). SDV7363.

Two well houses are situated on north side of track leading west from farm to Blegberry Beach. The eastern well house is stone with asbestos slate roof and carries the datestone 'T 1950 B'. The western well house is stone with roughly corbelled stone roof and carries the datestone 'W1657 A'. Jope wrongly states that this well lies to the east of the farm and dates it to 1642.

Unknown, 1980, Untitled Source, 426/21 (Photograph). SDV7380.

Two small stone well houses on N side of track to Blegberry Farm. The seaward well bears date 1657, the year in which it was built by William Atkyn.

Blegbury holy well. Small stone well house, datestone 1657. Inscription over door. Built by William Atkyn. It is claimed that there is no tradition to substantiate it as a holy well. Another well house nearby is dated 1950. Both N side of track to farm.

Date Listed: 20th February 1958. Well-head approximately 130 metres west of Blegberry Farmhouse. Dated 1657. Stone rubble walls and gabled stone corbelled roof supported internally on flat lintels. Small rectangular building with square-headed doorway on front gable wall which has a small square riche above. In the gable is stone inscribed "1657 WA" signifying William Atkyns.
Source: The Book of Hartland - R. Pearce Chope. Other details: LBS No. 91187.

Well(s) marked.