Name:Linear earthwork ditches north of Mortehoe

Summary

Two north to south orientated and roughly parallel narrow linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks, to the immediate north of Mortehoe. The function of the ditches is unknown but it is probable they were associated with a pond of probable post-medieval date formerly located immediately to the south of the earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• DRAIN? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WATER MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64151.

Visible on raf 1946 ap (aph).

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1655/3029/(11/7/1946)/smr 3/2.

Horner, B., 04/02/1998, Ditch/Lynchet (Worksheet). SDV64153.

Site visit 3rd February 1998. Linear ditch features visible in pasture field running north to south. The westernmost appears to turn into a lynchet towards its southern end as it approaches garden plots.

Bathurst, Hugh, 1840, Original Working Plan of the Parish of Morthoe in the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350336.

The ditches are not depicted but might be associated with a small enclosure located towards their southern end listed the apportionments as ‘Garden and Pond’.

Two narrow north to south ditches are visible as earthworks.

The earthworks remain visible although in poor condition.

Two north to south orientated and roughly parallel narrow linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks, to the immediate north of Mortehoe. As indicated by the above authority, the westernmost ditch appears have a relationship with a possible lynchet or platform earthwork at its southern end. Rather than turning into a lynchet, it is suggested here that the ditch abuts the remains of a rectangular enclosure depicted on the tithe map in this location, although not itself being depicted, which is listed by the tithe apportionments as a as ‘Garden and Pond’. The function of the ditches is unknown but it is possible they acted as drains or possibly even catch-meadow gutters fed by the pond to the south. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2001, albeit in a somewhat eroded condition.