Name:Barn to south-east of Upcott Barton, Beaford

Late 18th or early 19th century barn with adjoining mid 19th century horse engine house and linhay.

• BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

PROBABLY REPLACING TIMBER POSTS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3155.

Barn + adjoining horse engine house + linhay approx 20m to se of upcott barton. Late c18 or early c19 barn with mid to late alterations. Adjoining mid c19 horse engine house and linhay. Barn of cob on uncoursed stone rubble plinth with gable ended corrugated iron roof. Horse engine house of uncoursed stone rubble, also with gable ended corrugated iron roof. Linhay with uncoursed stone rubble ground floor, cob to loft and gable ended scantle slate roof. First floor piers rebuilt in c20 concrete block (probably replacing timber posts).

LEFT HAND SUPPORT OF PORCH WAS REMOVED IN THE LATER C19 WHEN THE HORSE ENGINE HOUSE WAS ADDED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3156.

Plan: double barn aligned n-s with 2 pairs of opposed cart entrances. Mid to late c19 horse engine house projecting between entrances to e and mid to late c19 linhay adjoining s end of barn, also projecting to e. Exterior: cart entrances have pairs of large boarded doors and wooden lintels. Entrances to e have shallow pent roofed porches. Old drive belt below porch to ne entrance, to left of doorway (left hand support of porch was removed in the later c19 when the horse engine house was added). Minor late c19 lean-to additions to w. Gabled horse engine house to e with open n side and pairs of openings with wooden lintels in the gable end and the s side. Linhay has 5 bay open front with loft supported on circular stone piers.

Doe/hhr:beaford/(16/2/1989)22.

Interior: barn has probably early c19 10-bay roof with trusses consisting of straight principals and nailed collars and pairs of purlins. Two openings into horse engine house. Some old line shafting associated with horse engine house, with belt wheels of various sizes. Horse engine house has large longitudinal wooden beam and belt wheels, formerly driving belt wheel under ne porch. Section of old drive shaft and its support also survives (doe).