Name:Coach House and Stables, Upcott Barton, Beaford

Coach house and stables of probable late 18th century date, enlarged in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

FACING S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3132.

Coach house + stables approx 10m w of upcott barton. Probably late c18, enlarged in the late c19. Roughly squared and coursed stone with cob to first floor. Corrugated iron cladding to front and corrugated iron roof, gable ended to front and back. Late c19 additions of uncoursed stone rubble with some red brick dressings and gable ended welsh slate roofs. Plan and development: former coach house to right, gable ended to front and back (facing s). Blocked doorways in side walls. The building possibly served another function, possibly formerly stables. Probably converted into coach house when 2 ranges of stables were added at right angles to left in the late c19. One storey and loft with one storey stable ranges.

Doe/hhr:beaford/(16/2/1989)21.

Exterior: gable end to front has boarded loft door with c19 red brick dressings and wide ground floor entrance with wooden frame. Small narrow ground floor vents in left hand side wall with stone lintels. Rear gable end has first floor c19 3-light mullioned wooden window with wooden lintel, inserted in former loft doorway. Ground floor boarded door to left with wooden lintel and 3 small ground floor vents with stone lintels, left hand one blocked and right hand one partly blocked. Part of rear corner rebuilt. Late c19 stables have boarded doors with wooden lintels and inserted windows. Interior: blocked ground floor side doorways with splayed jambs. Narrow vents also with splayed jambs. Loft supported on cross beams (doe).