Name:Bolt Head, Site 2 Anti-Aircraft Battery, Malborough

Summary

Anti-aircraft position at Bolt Head. A row of hut bases and a structure with a blast wall visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 may have been part of this Second World War battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dobinson, C. S.(CBA)/20th Century Fortifications in England/I.4(1996)729/AA artillery 1914-46 site gazetteer:WWII LAA.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF/541/419 4007-4008 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

A row of structures and a small square enclosure within a rectangular wall are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 729 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Anti-aircraft position at Bolt Head. One 40mm AA gun documented 26/1/1943 (Dobinson). Other details: AAI.

Winton, H. + Bowden, M., 2009, East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV351406.

A row of hut bases have been transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946, as part of the radar station (MDV54165).

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 31-MAR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A rectlinear flat-roofed structure is visible.

Several structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949, arrayed along field boundaries on the outskirts of the Second World War airfield of Bolt Head. Three hut bases are visible to the north, and a small square flat roofed structure with possible blast wall on three sides, to the south. The complex is in the vicinity of a record of an anti-aircraft battery dating to 1943 at SX720377, and these are tentatively interpreted as hut bases and ammunition store. Remains of the structure with blast walls may survive within a structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 2018.
The row of three structures centred at SX27201437734 have already been transcribed as part of the East Soar air photo assessment and were assigned as part of the radar station (MDV54165), so the relationship between these and the structure to the south is not certain.