Name:Observation Post on The Warren, Malborough

Coastguard observation post which also served as a World War II observation post.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, remains of prehistoric barrow, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar, Malborough

• National Trust SMR: 100,550

• OBSERVATION POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Two lookouts, of iron and concrete construction, connected by a concrete and brick bridge. The seaward building is a small observation post built of concrete blocks with render. It had a corrugated iron roof which has now gone. There are three windows which look out to sea to the south. The landward building gives views up and down the coast. It is built of concrete sections, and iron girders which are completely corroded. The concrete is badly broken and the brickwork decayed. The concrete roof is unsafe, the iron handrails are corroded, and traces of the woodwork of window fittings just survive.

Blaylock, S. R., 1994, The Warren Observation Post (Personal Comment). SDV143845.

The National Trust report that this also served as a wartime (?Observer Corps) post.