Name:Farmyard north-east of Bearscombe Farmhouse, Buckland Tout Saints

Summary

One of two farmyards at Bearscombe dated to the 19th century and comprising two L-shaped ranges facing a dung pit, now roofed. The buildings now appear to have been converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a single building in this location, on the north side of the yard.

Farmyard to noth-east of house depicted, comprising two L-shaped ranges with a building in the centre.

Department of Environment, 1989, Buckland Tout Saints, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351845.

Farmyard group north-east of Bearscombe Farmhouse.
Farmyard with enclosing buildings. Late C18 and C19. Slatestone rubble, slate roofs. Two L-plan groups, open at south-west and north-east corners, containing walled manure pit. Unit to left has barn at highest level, probably earlier than remainder of group, in 2 storeys with, towards yard alternating 3 doors and 2 windows to segmental stone voussoirs, small square light right and under two continuous rows square pigeon openings with continuous landing ledge; right return plain gable, left gable has square loading opening, at road level to loft. Return wing, left, has set-back high section with door and vent, then main section with four doors to brick segmental arches, and a central square loading door at eaves; outer wall has 2 loading doors at loft level. The L-block to south-east is in 3 sections; an L-plan cart shed, to hipped outer end, with one timber and 2 cast iron posts, and an enclosed bay at hipped end. This abuts 2-storey stable block, gabled, with 3 windows and 3-doors, all to brick segmental arches; door for right double width. The upper level has two small square openings. From left gable a single storey unit with eaves on 3 broad rubble piers, and a covered way to set-back wall with alternating doors and iron hatchways. The piers to front have rounded backs. In the centre of the yard, remains of stone walls to 3 sides, open at south end, reasonably complete to long sides, but broken at north end. Part of a large group of farm buildings grouped round the farmhouse, in original state. Interiors not inspected.

Child, P., 23/01/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints (Correspondence). SDV351846.

There are two separate farmyards at Bearscombe both of which are considered to be suitable candidates for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship scheme. The east yard consists of two single-storey open-fronted ranges [on the east and south sides] with a two-storey building between which was originally a slaughter house. The range to the north has had pigsties inserted within it. Both ranges originally faced a large dung pit. To the west and north are lofted stables and shippons. The dung pit now has a modern roof over it. It is the south-east side of the yard which is currently in worse condition; the slates are slipping and one section of the front lintel is badly affected by damp. The roof adjacent to the slaughter has dropped as a result of the ends of the purlins rotting due to water penetration and requires urgent attention. The shippon on the west side of the yard also needs extensive repair; the first floor is in very poor condition. The type of slate to be used for re-roofing these buildings is discussed. Child expresses his reluctance to concede the use of imported Spanish slates rather than Cornish slates with which the buildings were originally roofed, given the quality of the buildings.