Name:Hut circle on the east facing slope of Lakehead Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut Circle with diameter 4.4 metres, double and single orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. A 192 degree facing gap may represent a door.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1896, Third Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV260468.

A hut circle was examined in 1895/6 when finds included charcoal, three flint flakes and "a broken pottery vessel, like those found at Legis Tor and Raddick Hill" (illustrated in the same report - Neolithic/Bronze Age)

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

(19/11/1979) On the south slope of Lakehead Hill in Bellever Plantation at 408m. O.D. is the remains of a hut circle measuring about 4.8m. in diameter internally, possibly of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with double walling 0.9m. thick and 0.3m. high. There is no discernible entrance. See ground photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

The area of the woodland left clear for the hut circle is visible, but not the hut circle itself on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(22/11/1993) SX 64597729. An isolated hut circle, sited in an almost level position on Lakehead Hill, within a forest clearing. It consists of an approximately circular earth and stone bank. The internal diameters are 4.4m by 5m and the bank is up to 2m thick by 0.4m high. Covered by moss and loam.

A stone hut circle on the east slope of Lakehead Hill. Diameter 4.4 metres. Double and single orthostat wall 1.6 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. A 192 degree facing gap may represent a door.

Hut circle may be the one excavated in 1896 in which charcoal, three flints and some pottery sherds were found.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

The stone hut circle survives as a 4.4 etresm diameter circular area surrounded by a 1.6 metres wide orthostatic wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A south facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent a doorway. This building was partly excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1896, and amongst the finds were charcoal, three flint flakes and Bronze Age pottery sherds.