Name:Radio Station at Strete

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• RADIO STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8346/2 RAF 31214/PO-070 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

A single structure is visible.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7030-31 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

A range of structures and earthwork banks are visble.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3050-51 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Two structures and an earthwork bank are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1036; HER 62/11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Two structures of the former site are visible.

Horner, W., 1998, Strete 'Y' Station (Worksheet). SDV143087.

The 'Y' station, or Home Defence Unit listening post for No 10 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command had been established at Strete, South Devon, by the end of the Battle of Britain. Royal Air Force 1964 aerial photographs record two buildings and a possible earthwork emplacement here. At January 1998 the two buildings were still standing. One a long hut with porch, the other a smaller hut apparently for MT (motive transport) or trailer.
Copies of photographs from South Hams District Council show two structures, both probably unbuttressed temporary brick type. The larger building with porch appears to be the main operations hut. The smaller appears to be a motive transport hut - possibly for storage of trailer-borne radio equipment.
Extract from military history giving description of the 'Y' service attached.
Outline planning permission for a dwelling at the site has been approved.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8346 01-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351459.

Passmore, M., 2010, Strete 'Y' Service Building (Correspondence). SDV348772.

Hut demolished in 2009, only the base remains.

A Second World War ‘Y’ station is visible as a range of structures and earthwork banks on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006 at Strete. The main station block is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1941 towards the centre of an agricultural field on the western side of Strete. By 1943 a range of additional structures and earthworks are visible to the east of this block. These include the main operations building with blast wall, surrounded by a range of approximately ten smaller huts, four circular earthwork bank gunpits and an elongated earthwork bank of unknown function. By 1945 the site has been largely cleared and levelled, although the main operations building, a smaller hut and the elongated earthwork bank remain visible. Aerial photographs of 1951 show the earthwork bank has been levelled while the two structures remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.