Name:Field System to east of Combrew Farm, Fremington

Summary

Group of strip fields many of which are shown as still extant on the 19th century Tithe Map. The former boundaries show very clearly on 1940s RAF aerial photos.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64971.

Group of strip fields visible as boundaries and soil marks on raf 1946 ap. Just e of combrew and n of claypit coverts (aph).

1964, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64972.

Some of the boundaries are recorded on os 6" (1932/38) but are largely absent on the 6" (1964) map (os).

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1420/3413/smr 7/107.

Des=os 6" provisional (1932/38)13nw.

Group of strip fields recorded on Tithe Map. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Former field boundaries show very clearly in between the still extant ones. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.

Capps, P. + O. Phoebe, 2016, Glenwood Farm, Old Bideford Road, Barnstaple: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360451.

Archaeological watching brief was undertaken during the construction of a sewer pipeline at Glenwood Farm, Old Bideford Road, Barnstaple, Devon.

During the monitoring, five field system ditches were recorded in one of the stripped areas (Area 4). These relate directly to post medieval field boundaries which were also revealed during a previous phase of geophysical survey. No other archaeological features or deposits were encountered during the works.