Name:Pottery Manufacturing Site at Muddlebridge House, Fremington

Site of an 18th century pottery manufactory on the site of an earlier one.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Keen, l. /jbaa/32(1969)146/a series of 17th and 18th century lead-glazed relief tiles from n. Devon.

KEEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV9723.

Keen refers to a relief tile found on the pottery at muddlebridge (keen).

Strong, H. W., 1891, The Potteries of North Devon, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV87986.

The site of the original Fremington Pottery was at Muddlebridge on the Pill, about 50 yards riverwards. Excavations indicate that production is almost contemporaneous with Barum Potteries.

Charbonnier, T., 1906 - 1907, North Devon Pottery, 255 (Article in Serial). SDV336445.

The pottery established at Muddlebridge by George Fishley at the end of the 18th century moved to Combrew where a pottery already existed. No traces of the Muddlebridge works remain.

Grant, A., 1983, North Devon Pottery: The Seventeenth Century, 31-2 (Monograph). SDV337607.

The remains of an 18th century pottery can be seen behind Muddlebridge House, on the site of an earlier one. No systematic excavation has taken place at Muddlebridge but large numbers of waster sherds can be found wherever the ground is dug.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Muddlebridge (Fremington) Tidal Defence Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342214.

The origins of the Fremington pottery are unclear but there are medieval floor tiles in the collections at the British Museum which are said to have originated at Muddlebridge. The location of a pottery here is due to the presence of deposits of excellent potter's clay which were described in the early 17th century as 'the best clay for potters' use which this country affords'.