Name:Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

Two earthwork embanked terraces and a small structure visible on aerial photographs of 1945 are possibly evidence for a Light Anti-aircraft Artillery battery of Second World War date on the south-west facing slopes below Renney Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two earthwork embanked terraces and a small square possible structure are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England. 1.4. Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Reference to a 3 inch anti-aircraft gun sited at SX 493 490 in 1941.

Earthwork terraces or platforms remain visible.

Two roughly circular earthwork embanked terraces and a possibly associated small structure are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 on the south-west facing slopes below Renney Battery. The earthworks are possibly the remains of gun emplacements for a Light Anti-aircraft Artillery battery of Second World War date. The structure, possibly an ammunition locker, has been removed but the possible gun emplacements remain visible as low earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.