Name:Site of Barracks Adjacent to Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

The Second World War military camp associated with Lentney Battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s as a variety of temporary and prefabricated structures and earthwork embankments. The buildings have now been removed but site survives as area of open ground with evidence of hut platforms.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A range of earthwork embanked concrete structures, Nissen Hut type structures and pitched roofed prefabricated huts are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 3109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Group of military huts beside Lentney Battery recorded on 1946 aerial photo. Other details: HER No. 57/102

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 4849/2-3 RAF 30136/PSF0-P1 0386-7 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

The military camp or barracks remains visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, OS/83124 V 327-328 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

A number of huts of Second World War date remain visible.

Horner, B., 1993, Lentney Battery (Site Visit). SDV143250.

The buildings have been removed but there is still a large patch of rough open ground with evidence of hut platforms.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX4949 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351206.

The military camp or barracks has been demolished or levelled.

The Second World War military camp associated with Lentney Battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1980s onwards as a variety of temporary and prefabricated structures and earthwork embankments. A slight change in the arrangement of the more ephemeral structures immediately to the rear of the battery is visible between 1945 and 1946 but the camp remains largely unchanged into the late 1950s. A number of huts remain visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1983 but all have been removed by 2002, although the faint outline of camp bases can be seen as subtle cropmarks.