Name:Cross built into wall at Laughter Tor

Summary

Unfinished cross forming basal layer in wall which encloses inner Laughter Tor. Its south side is more convincingly cross-like than its north side, which is very crude with no sign of working on it.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 1998, Cross at Laughter Tor (Worksheet). SDV262739.

Unfinished cross at SX6539 7580 forming basal layer in wall which encloses inner Laughter Tor. Its south side is more convincingly cross-like than its north side, which is very crude with no sign of working on it.

Griffith, F. M., 1998, Cross in wall at Laughter Tor, 30/3/1998, Photograph by Mrs Rhodes (Worksheet). SDV221869.

A granite medieval cross was discovered lying on its side built into the base of the boundary wall over Laughter Tor by Mrs Jean Rhodes of Chagford in Autumn 1997. SX654757.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 265, (Vol 2), photos x 4 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Laughter Tor SX65427579
Laughter Tor Cross is about 15 yards (13.7 metres) south-east of a small gate in the wall north-east of Laughter Tor, two miles (3.22 kilometres) north-west of Dartmeet. The cross is built horizontally into the base of the wall.
The northern face of the cross is well defined, with short arms; the southern face is rough and unfinished, with a bulge in the middle of the shaft. It is hardly recognisable as a cross from this side.
Cross length 1.5 metres, span 0.48 metres. Width at base 0.30 by 0.27 metres, middle 0.30 by 0.40 metres, top 0.29 by 0.25 metres.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Laughter Tor Cross, 4 x photos, (Images un-dated) (Photograph). SDV361034.

Four colour photographs of the cross; three showing the north face and one showing the south face.