Name:Beenleigh Mill Leat, Harberton

Summary

Leat to Beenleigh Mill from a weir on the River Harbourne below Crowdy Mill. The leat appears to predate the mill suggesting it served an earlier function.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• LEAT (Unknown date)

The leat is shown on the Tithe Map although Beenleigh Corn Mill is not suggesting that the leat served an earlier function.

Mill Leat marked, from a Weir on the Harbourne River to Beenleigh Corn Mill. The latter is marked as disused.

Ex. Arch. No. 14. Watercourse: Harbourne River.
The leat is first shown on the Tithe Map, on the right bank of the river, upstream of the weir. The sluice is set back from the river by about 2.0 metres and comprises two metal gates in a metal frame. It is maintained in working order and is in good condition.

Leat marked as disused.