Name:Beenleigh Manor Weir, Harberton

Weir on the River Harbourne below Crowdy Mill, at the head of a leat to Beenleigh.

Sketch plan of weir.

Weir marked.

Passmore, A., 2004, Beenleigh Manor Weir B, 5005_22-23 (Ground Photograph). SDV357282.

Slides showing view of weir from left bank and leat.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1. Ex. Arch. No. 14 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Beenleigh Manor Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 14. Environment Agency No. 21. Watercourse: Harbourne River
The leat is first depicted o the 1844 Harberton Tithe Map although the settlement of Beenleight appears to be much earlier in origin.
A weir set at an angle to the river with the leat on the right bank. The leat was recorded during high water level and only the top of the structure was visible. The weir is constructed of large boulders, up to 1m, laid in a broad row, c. 3m wide. The stones were mostly visible near the edges of the river, but the river flow indicated that other stones were have been present below the water level.
The south bank is retained by a drystone wall set onto bedrock. The leat is taken off upstream of the weir, with the sluice set back from the river by c. 2m. The sluice consists of two metal gates in a metal frame.
The weir appears to be in a good condition, although the high river flow precluded detailed assessment. The sluice is maintained in a working order and is in good condition.
No management issues or opportunities have been identified, although a sewerage plant is situated only 40m to the east, and any development or expansion of this plant should be monitored for potential impact on the weir.