Name:Hut circle 580 metres north-east of Bellever Tor

Summary

Hut circle in clearing by side of forest track. About 4.9 metres diameter with an entrance in the west side. Part of a settlement to the north of Bellever Tor.

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144271
  • Pastscape: 442620

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Department of Environment, 07/05/1975, Hut Circles 660 yds (605m) NNE of Bellever Tor (Schedule Document). SDV357138.

21 foot diameter (internally) hut circle. Walls collapsed and partially mossed over - indeed this may be a cairn-circle. In a clearing by the side of a forestry ride.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF 540/483, 3046-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262763.

Hut circle diameter 6.3 metres and average wall height 0.4 metres. Stones are moss and turf covered.

Bellever Plantation. Bellever Tor Settlement. Site No. 1C (Spooner and Dixon Site: Lakehead, Bellever, Laughter Site No. 24)
Site visit 1976. Hut circle, 4.9 metres diameter covered in whortleberries and moss. Entrance on west side. Not investigated or planted over.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Appendix (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site recorded.

Trees have been removed from within clearance zone.

Just distinguishable in an area cleared. Part of a field system. Visible on 1951 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric stone hut circle settlement north of Bellever Tor.
Diameter 5.8 metres. Earthwork wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.25 metres high. Interior very boggy. Clearing containing large number of trees.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1992, Bellever (Report - Survey). SDV268526.

Hut circle 1, diameter 5.8 metres; walls 1.9 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Entrance to the south. Some very good inner facing stones. Attached to south side of oval compound and rectangular field.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Bellever. Site 1C. Site visit March 1992. Hut circle in a clearing near forest track. The present ground cover is moss and turf with trees around the edge. The site is marked by posts. Vegetation mechanically controlled. The site is considered stable although it is boggy around the edges and there is some evidence of recent animal traffic. Suggested that current management regime to control the vegetation be maintained. Photos.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Bellever (Worksheet). SDV262765.

Site visited 14th February 1995. Stable condition.

Bellever Site 1C. Site visit 24th September 1996. Hut circle in clearing on west side of track. Marked by one post, more posts required.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle recorded in this location.

Hut circle visible.

[Part of] a prehistoric settlement with enclosures, an irregular aggregate field system and cairn north of Bellever Tor.