Name:Twinyeo Farmhouse

Former farmhouse, now demolished. L-shaped with a slate roof, contained roof timber dated 1622.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Twinyeo' is shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map as a group of buildings around four sides of a square yard with an opening to the north. An orchard is shown to the south-west.

Griffiths, D., 1983, Twinyeo Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV345328.

Site visited on 5th August 1983. Farmhouse is 'L' shaped. The older part has apparently a roof timber with date 1622 carved on it. Slate roof. Two storeys. To the west of this, pipe trenches have revealed remains of a further stone building with fireplace. The rest of the house was added circa 1835 by the Templers and is built of blocks of Haytor granite.

Griffiths, D., 1983, Twinyeo Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV345330.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Farmhouse recently demolished.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence, 12, 18; Figure 2, site 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

This farmstead, although now demolished, has the potential to contain significant archaeological remains as sub-surface deposits.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence, 1, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

The site of Twinyeo Farm, although outside the proposed scheme, it will be subject to an archaeological survey.

Other details: Figure 5, Area D, Site 2.

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 4-7, 18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

Two trenches (1 and 20) were positioned on the site of the former farm buildings (recently demolished) and in an area thought most likely to have been the site of the Domesday settlement. It is evident that many of the surfaces of the Twinyeo Farm yard survive close to the surface and have not been subject to ploughing. These and earlier yard surfaces were traced in trench 20 and may seal medieval horizons, but lie in an area of heavily contaminated ground. The presence of medieval features and finds in trench 1, and the presence of a medieval structure on an earthwork platform to the south-east, assists in defining the extent of potential medieval settlement on the site. Other details: Figure 2; plate 1.