Name:Cropmark Ditches to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches interpreted variously as an Iron Age linear feature, a medieval to post-medieval leat associated with MDV21233 and a modern drainage ditch are visible adjacent to enclosure MDV37247 on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle northeast facing slope to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LINEAR FEATURE? (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • LEAT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH? (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3547, DAP 3547/13 13-JUL-1984 (CA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361951.

Cropmarks of linear ditches are visible.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV302448.

Continuation of linear feature from PRN 56719 confirmed by geophysical survey. Other details: Figs 6a, 6, 13 & 17.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

No finds were recovered during evaluative excavations, but stratigraphic relationships indicated that it predated the enclosure.

Other details: Figure 4, site 16; figure 5, site 40.

Continuation of linear feature which bisects a Romano British enclosure (See PRN 37247). It was found during evaluation to predate the enclosure & may be of Late Iron Age date.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches less than 2m wide are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle northeast facing slope to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace. The cropmarks form part of a single northwest to southeast aligned ditched feature which bisects Romano British enclosure MDV37247 and which are visible on the same aerial photographs. The cropmarks are interpreted elsewhere within this record as pre-dating this enclosure and being of potential Late Iron Age date. However, their regularity and very linear form may suggest a more recent origin, perhaps being associated with medieval or post-medieval leat MDV21233, or else a modern drainage ditch.