Name:Twelve Oaks Farm

Site of Twelve Oaks Farm recorded in early 20C as Twelve Oaks Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Twelve Oaks Farm' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as two rectangular buildings in an irregular shaped yard with a track & an orchard to the northeast.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

'Twelve Oaks Farm'. Three structures recorded on OS surveyors drawing of 1801-4 as a farm but by c1905 it is recorded as 'Twelve Oaks Cottage'.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

The Surveyor's Draft of 1801-04 shows three structures at this location. What is marked as a farm on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889, appears to have been occupied by Isaac Coysh at the time of the 1851 census, when he farmed 70 acres. By circa 1905 the Ordnance Survey maps show the buildings as Twelve Oaks Cottage.

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of WBB Rivers Diversion and Tipping Area, Teigngrace, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV286069.

Evaluation trench G identified a mud-bonded stone walled structure. Within the building was an area of cobbling, lime mortar-bonded stone dividing walls and a red brick surface taken to be an entrance hallway. No evidence of earlier structures.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

Abandoned farmstead of apparent late 18th century date, one of two sites which have been excluded from the scheme.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence, 3, site 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

Abandoned farmstead probably late 18C to be excluded from quarry extension.

Other details: Figure 5, site 44.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Tottiford to Newton Abbot Trunk Main, 11-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV281233.

Not to be confused with the 17C 'Twelve Oaks Farm' to the southeast at SX85137365 (see PRN 21206).