Name:Brocks Farm, Flint Scatter

Summary

Total of 1436 prehistoric worked flints recovered during fieldwalking & limited evaluation to the east of Brocks Farm in 1996/7

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of WBB Rivers Diversion and Tipping Area, Teigngrace, 4,6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV286069.

Fieldwalking of two northernmost fields between road and Mill Leat 529 struck flints were recovered with a distinct concentration to the W of bridge PRN 56721. Flint mostly from local river gravels. Looks Mesolithic. Substantial evidence of a Mesolithic presence in the belt of land between the floodplain and higher ground. In all 1436 flints from fieldwalking and excavations. Large number of blade cores, blade production waste and primary waste flakes and a low number of implements. An initial preparation area. Structural evidence may have been lost due to seasonal flooding.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance, 2, 7; figure 1, No 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Part of the Mesolithic flint scatter, not only representing a rare example of its kind in Devon, but one situated in an almost unique setting. No evidence of later material.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

Assemblage shown to contain some later Bronze Age material. Area of greatest concentration to be preserved during quarry extension.

Other details: Figure 4, site 13; figure 5, site 4.

Total of 1436 worked flints recovered during fieldwalking & limited evaluation to the east of Brocks Farm in 1996/7. The flints came from the alluvial deposits, the subsoil & disturbed areas of underlying gravels. No associated features were found in the area & most of the finds had already been removed from their archaeological context.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Other details: Site 11.