Name:Flint Scatter from west of the River Bovey

Summary

Over 900 Prehistoric worked flints recovered from evaluation trenches to the west of the River Bovey in 1997

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of WBB Rivers Diversion and Tipping Area, Teigngrace, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV286069.

Evaluation trenches M and N at north end of flint scatter. Mottled orange/brown gritty subsoil over clay silt gravels. Alluvial deposits between ploughsoil and subsoil contained 907 struck flints. Additional flints from the subsoil and from disturbed areas in the underlying gravels.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

Assemblage shown to contain some later Bronze Age material.

Other details: Figure 4, site 13; figure 5, site 4.

Total of 1436 worked flints recovered during fieldwalking & limited evaluation to the east of Brocks Farm in 1996/7. The flints came from the alluvial deposits, the subsoil & disturbed areas of underlying gravels. No associated features were found in the area & most of the finds had already been removed from their archaeological context.

Cox, P. W., 2003, Newbridge Ball Clay Works: Archaeological Assessment, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV319739.

Site now removed by quarrying & tipping operations.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Other details: Site 11.