Name:Possible reduced oval bank in front of house, Cleave Hill Farm

Possible reduced oval bank in front of house, Cleave Hill Farm.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106101.

Raf ap of 1947 records the arc of enclosure bank and the outer ditch s of the farm (aph).

Des=allan, j. /(5/12/1997)/note in pf.

Des=horner, w. /(29/4/1998)/as above + plan in pf.

Vis=29/4/1998 (horner + bird + griffith) substantial remains of a double ditched enclosure around cleave hill. Arc of enclosure bank still survives over 1m high preserved as hedgebank on sw side of the farm buildings. External stone revetting in places. There appears to be a slight berm on the southern side. Trace of bank just into field to n of driveway. There are traces of an outer ditch in the field to the s and w of the farm, cut through by the modern access drive. There appears to be evidence of an outer bank and/or ditch in the field nw of the farm, c. St26940203. There is no surface evidence for the eastern side of the enclosure (horner).

Cleave hill. Possible reduced oval bank in front of house (allan).

Reed, S. J., 2012, Archaeological Investigations at Cleeve Hill Farm, Membury, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351774.

The most significant feature observed during the site visit was a curvilinear bank to the south and north-west of the property. The diameter of this feature is at least 90 metres and the banks are up to 7 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. No continuation of this feature was observed in the fields to the north and east. It is proposed that these features represent the enclosing banks of a hillside enclosure of Romano-British data Further earthworks to the west and south have been interpreted as lynchets. The remains of a now demolished north-western range of buildings were identified immediately to the west of the property. Two further earthworks were visible in the field to the north-west but were on private land and no access was possible.