Name:Lynchets, Cleave Hill, Membury

Summary

The parallel field boundaries at ST27060195 and ST27061202 form marked lynchets eastwards from Cleave Hill Farm. There is also a sharp break of slope at ST27070192. They appear to result from medieval or post medieval agriculture, although one lynchetted field boundary may follow the course of an earlier enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• National Monuments Record: ST 20 SE 33
  • Pastscape: 1250045

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w. /(19/4/1998)/as above + plan in pf.

Vis=29/4/1998 (horner + bird + griffith) the parallel field boundaries at st27060195 and st27061202 form marked lynchets eastwards from cleave hill farm. There is also a sharp break of slope at st27070192. Possibly remains of medieval field system (horner).

Reed, S. J., 2012, Archaeological Investigations at Cleeve Hill Farm, Membury, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351774.

A site visit was undertaken as part of an ongoing investigation at Cleave Hill Fam. A number of earthworks were identified including earthworks to the west and south identified as lynchets.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 475656 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Medieval or post medieval lynchets at Cleave Hill, Membury.
Full description
The earthworks around Cleave Hill, Membury were surveyed at 1:500 scale in May 1999. Most of the features appear to result from medieval or post medieval agriculture, although one lynchetted field boundary may follow the course of an earlier enclosure.
A full report and copies of the plans are deposited in the archive (1).