Name:Probable Gravel Pit at Gammon's Hill, Kilmington

Summary

A large irregular earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 1970s, may be an early-20th century extension of an earlier gravel pit. Images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 suggest that the centre has been infilled.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• (Former Type) QUARRY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1975 AD)
  • GRAVEL PIT? (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1975 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 72NW (Cartographic). SDV335897.

Quarry not recorded on 1906 map although a small gravel pit is recorded on the north side of the main road.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Quarry shown on mid 20th century aerial photograph as a large feature on the south side of the road and a smaller feature on the north side of the road.

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK 2431, 3197 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338615.

Quarry recorded on 1948 aerial photograph but appears to have been abandoned by this time. Other details: HER Number 39/59.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

A large irregular earthwork pit is visible, with two smaller pits to the north of the road.

A large irregular earthwork pit is visible.

Gammons Hill Quarry disused and partly infilled. Palaeolithic handaxe found here.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76052, OS/76052 V 050-051 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359311.

A large earthwork pit is visible, with a relatively smooth ground surface. The two smaller pits north of the road appear to be vegetated.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

The edge of the pit is visible as an irregular earthwork but the centre appears to have been infilled.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Quarry shown in the enclosure to the south on 1999-2000 and later aerial photographs centred on Grid Reference SY27559788. The quarry shown on the earlier photograph to the north had been infilled.

A large, irregular earthwork pit, circa 95 by 130 metres on the south of Gammons Hill, is visible on aerial photographs taken between the 1940s and 1970s. Two smaller pits, circa 35 by 55 metres, are visible to the north of the road. The larger pit appears to have still been sharp-edged in 1965, although the surface seems to have been somewhat levelled by 1976. It is not depicted on the early-20th century OS mapping, and the 1950s-1960s OS mapping shows the area as rough ground and gravel. A gravel pit is depicted on the second edition OS map immediately along the north of the road, and it is possible that the earthworks are a later extension of this industry that functioned in the earlier part of the 20th century. On images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 the edge of the pit is visible as an irregular earthwork but the centre appears to have been infilled.
The feature has been transcribed from the Historic England Archive 1948 aerial photographs, which have been recorded here as an additional separate source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.