Name:Artefact Scatter, Halberton

Summary

Flint and chert scatter - 19 pieces chert + 45 pieces of flint. Also found were 7 small lumps of iron slag and some pot sherds (n. Devon, mocha + transfer wares). Natural chert was generally present.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=11/2/1984 (major + keene) flint + chert scatter - 19 pieces chert + 45 pieces of flint. Also found were 7 small lumps of iron slag and some pot sherds (n. Devon, mocha + transfer wares). Natural chert was generally present (worksheet).

Des=keene, b. /(11/2/1984)/worksheet + drawings in pf.

Des=exeter archaeology/an archaeological assessment of a proposed development at verbeer manor, willand/(january 1999)3/ea report 99.01.

Scatter of flint indicating neolithic and bronze age activity (ea).

19 pieces of chert, and 45 pieces of flint together with 7 small lumps of iron slag and some pot sherds.