Name:Boundary Stones in Stover Park

Summary

Two granite boundary markers inscribed with the initials H T W and B, standing for 'Haytor Tram Way Bounds'. They probably originally stood where the granite tramway crossed the Ashburton Turnpike near Heathfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

There is a group of 3 stones on the left bank of the whitelake, which flows into stover lake, found in 1980 in the stream, acting as silt traps.2 of these stones of rectangular section bear a single letter on each face. The 3rd stone has no inscription but has a hole cut into the top (worksheet).

Des=brewer, d. J. L. /worksheet(undated)/in pf.

Des=brewer, d. /letter(14/3/1994)/in pf.

BREWER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311796.

The 2 inscribed stones c.1.5m + c.1m tall have letters h/t/w/b on separate faces. They have been erected near where they were found but probably originated at lower brimley ngr sx800771 marking the bounds of lands leased to haytor granite quarry by george templer and opened in 1820. The 2m granite post with drilled hole in top surface found at same location has also been re-erected and probably originally came from the tramway where it crosses upper terrace drive, the road from haytor to manaton where a similar stone remains in situ (brewer).

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 54, Plan F.1 (Un-published). SDV358318.

Two granite boundary markers inscribed with the initials H T W and B, standing for 'Haytor Tram Way Bounds'. They originally stood where the granite tramway crossed the Ashburton Turnpike near Heathfield between 1820 and 1860. They now stand next to an inlet channel.