Name:Enclosure west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a 'D' shaped enclosure of 0.65 hectares. It is formed by rubble walling which varies from 1.8 metres to 2.5 metres in width and from 0.4 metres. to 0.7 metres in height, with an entrance placed centrally in the south side.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric D-shaped enclosure on the western slope of Bellever Tor, close to and possibly cut by a wall

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW45

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

(31/8/1950) This enclosure consists of very low, completely turf covered wall.0.3 metres high, 0.2 metres wide. A gap of 20 metres now exists on the north east side where there is no trace of the wall. Other details: Plan.
(04/12/1979) On a slight north-west slope at 371m. O.D. is the remains of a 'D' shaped enclosure of 0.65 ha. (see plan and air photographs). It is formed by rubble walling which varies from 1.8m to 2.5m. in width and from 0.4m. to 0.7m. in height, with an entrance placed centrally in the south side. There are no internal features.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Royal Air Force, 1964, 6399, 30-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228504.

Other details: F62.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 235 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Sub-rectangular enclosure, close to and possibly cut by a wall. Visible on aerial photograph.

(02/08/1989) Enclosure centred SX63747633. This feature is as described in 1979. The narrow entrance in the S side is flanked by two large granite boulders, one upright the other leaning.
No features are visible within the enclosure which lies in tall tufty grass and heather. It is of prehistoric type and probably Bronze Age.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KM, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV242441.

Black Newtake enclosure occupies the lower western slope of Bellever Tor a short distance from the Cherry Brook. The circuit wall of the squarish enclosure is a low overgrown bank with few stones of any size and incomplete around the northern edge next to the newtake wall. Turf covers the interior perhaps concealing the dwellings, though a flattened area against the south side may be the site of two or more huts from which all stones have been removed.

Enclosure west of Bellever Tor was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 101.

'Enclosure' shown as an irregular shaped feature on modern mapping.