Name:Hut Circle south of Bellever Tor

Prehistoric hut circle within a field system to the south of Bellever Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of Bronze Age hut circle within a field system 500 metres south-west of Bellever Tor

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1952, SX67NW48 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346714.

Hut circle composed of turf covered stones. The condition is poor. Diameter approximately 5.0 metres, height approximately 0.3 metres. Changes of vegetation suggest that the remains of several low stony banks or ditches occupy this area. One semi-circular bank may have been associated with the hut circle but others form large enclosures of indeterminate date.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6475, 1/353-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346716.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 221 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Hut circle within a possible enclosure, which is part of a field system is visible aaerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

Hut circle and field system centred SX64157584. The ovoid hut circle on a levelled site is at SX64117595.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 46 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Dunna Brookhead northern settlement includes a single oval shaped hut 4.5 metres by 3 metres with a yard attached to the perimeter wall. Other details: Map 27, Site 12.

Field system south of Bellever Tor which includes this hut circle was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 112.

Circular feature shown slightly to the east fo the Ordnance Survey location.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442651 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346715.

Hut circle and field system on gently sloping south-west facing moorland pasture. The hut cirlcle is ovoid with the long axis north-west to soputh-east and measures 4.7 metres by 3.2 metres internally with walls 1.2 metres to 1.7 metres thick surviving to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. The site has been levelled to height of 0.7 metres at the south and an entrance 0.7 metres wide on the south-east margin is flanked by two orthostats. The hut circle possesses a well preserved inner facing of upright slabs while the external face is in poor condition.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.