Name:Shed at Slades Mill, East Portlemouth

Small detached shed on foreshore. Stone with sloping corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ea/slade's mill, east portlemouth. Documentary history and building interpretation/(1998)10/(ea report 98.31).

Small detached shed on part of the reclaimed foreshore of the creek. Shown on all historic photos of the mill complex. Single-phase building of schist with hard lime mortar. Sloping monopitch corrugated iron roof, possibly a replacement for an earlier slate roof. S wall 1.95m high, n wall 1.35m high. E wall continues down to level of beach to a full height of 2.5m. Door with window in w wall, and small window at top of e end of n wall. S wall is buttressed externally by a schist slab. It has a stone slab floor (ea).