Name:Knathorne, Morchard Bishop

Summary

A settlement at Knathorne mentioned in Domesday and shown as three separate farmsteads on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• National Monuments Record: SS70SE17

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1891, 54SE (Cartographic). SDV339531.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Knathorne gives its name to the Knathorne Brook which forms the parish boundary between Morchard Bishop and Sandford. The brook was once known as the 'Schipebroc' (Sheep Brook) and is mentioned in a charter of AD930.
At the time of Domesday, Knathorne Farm appears to have been part of Shobrooke (Schipebroc) owned by Walter of Claville. Before 1066 it was held by Britric.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

Knathorn is mentioned as 'Knavethorne' in 1330 and 'Knawthorne' in 1710.

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit Field Investigation (Site Visit). SDV339529.

Site visit 1st August 1994. Knathorne is shown as three separate farms, Lower, Middle and Higher Knathorn on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map; now contracted and amalgamated. The remains of a building are visible just west of the gate opposite what was Middle Knathorne Farmhouse; on the south side of Farm Lane aligned east to west, parallel to it. Clear stone footings (parallel east to west) 11 metres apart can be traced for 7 metres and then scattered stone for further 6 metres east. Its position matches a building shown on Tithe Map Plot No 27, and one of a cluster of buildings shown on the 19th century map. A sunken trackway is visible circa 80 metres to the south running east to west right across the field; this is shown on the Tithe Map but not on the 6 inch map.