Name:Knathorne Settlement

Summary

Settlement at Knathorne mentioned in Domesday and shown as three separate farmsteads on 19th century maps

DistrictMid Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS70SE17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339530.

Ordnance Survey, 1891, 54SE (Cartographic). SDV339531.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Knathorne has been identified as a Domesday estate.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two (Monograph). SDV337894.

Knathorn is mentioned as 'Knavethorne' in 1330 and 'Knawthorne' in 1710.

Dyer, M. J., 1994, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339529.

Knathorne is shown as 3 separate farms, Lower, Middle and Higher Knathorn on 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map; now contracted and amalgamated. Remains of a building are visible just west of gate opposite what was Middle Knathorne farmhouse; on south side of farm lane aligned east to west, parallel to it. Clear stone footings (parallel east to west) 11 meters apart can be traced for 7 meters and then scattered stone for further 6 meters east. Position matches building shown on Tithe Map Plot No 27, and one of a cluster of buildings shown on 19th century map. A sunken trackway is visible circa 80 meters to south running east to west right across field; this is shown on Tithe Map but not on 6 inch map.