Name:Cairn 5 south-west of Bellever Tor

Prehistoric Cairn 5 one of ten to the south-west of Bellever Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring cairn and cist with remains of retaining stone circle circa 650 metres south-west of Bellever Tor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW47

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2465-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1951, SX67NW47 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346622.

A circular earthen and stone cairn covered in heather. Slightly hollowed in the centre where there are very small stones bared of earth. No sign of a cist. The condition is good.0.7 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6375, 2/321-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346613.

Site visited on 12th September 1972. Second cairn of the five in 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 0.3 metres. A truncated cairn.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

This cairn is very clearly visible as an area of darker vegetation on aerial photographs.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

Site visited on 22nd June 1989. Cairn visible as unbroken circular bank 11.5 metres in external diameter with a bank 2.4 to 3.7 metres wide by 0.75 metres high enclosing a flat platform circa 6 metres diameter and 0.5 metres above ground surface. Some small stones appear in the north and east margins, and several larger stones are visible on the platform. No trace of cist, and though the centre has been disturbed the platform and rim appear to be original features.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 68, Fig. 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

A50. Ring cairn in 'Black Newtake'. Infilled stone ring 7.3 metres internal diameter with bank 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Infilled to 0.15 metres below the bank top.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 52 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The distribution of the surviving cairns on Bellever Tor is limited to the western and south-western slopes. There are ten Bellever Tor cairns. Cairn 4 is a ring cairn, a circular rubble bank about 11 metres across and 0.5 metres high surrounding an interior raised slightly above the outside ground surface. A single slab face the circle 4.5 metres away to the south-east. Other details: Map 27, Site 20, Figure 27.14.

One of three cairns to the south-west of Bellever Tor which were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 102.

Cairn shown.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.