Name:Coastal Defence Platform, Jenny's Cove, Lundy

Revetted platform half way up the cliff above Jenny's Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A revetted platform situated halfway down the cliff face, directly below the Cheeses. It is roughly square in shape and drystone work is clearly visible on the north side. This and another platform to the north-west dominate a landing place in Jenny's Cove. These platforms are considered to be the remains of gun batteries or lookouts which were once part of the historic coastal defence of the island.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, The Southern of Two Coastal Defence Platforms above Jenny's Cove, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344720.

The southern of two coastal defence platforms above Jenny's Cove. Includes a revetted platform half-way up the cliff on the northern isde of Jenny's Cove. It lies some 50 metres south-west of another platform which is the subject of separate scheduling. Both appear to have been constructed as coastal defensive batteries for musketeers. Both overlook the landing beach and parth up from Jenny's Cove. The platform is square and measures 6 metres by 6 metres with the northern side built up with drystone granite wallling and smaller walls on the south and west sides. The platform is built against the cliff.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.