Name:Longhouse and enclosure to north of Widow's Tenement, Lundy

Summary

Remains of a medieval longhouse surrounded by an oval enclosure, approximately 170 metres to the north of the Widows Tenement longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108075

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Long House and Enclosure 160m North of Widow's Tenement, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV337708.

The monument includes a long house and enclosure of medieval date 170 metres to the north of the enclosure boundary of the medieval settlement known as the Widow's Tenement. The long house comprises a low sub-rectangular bank running north-east by south-west with a rounded end on the north side and a raised area with a rounded end on the south side. It is enclosed in an oval stone walled enclosure orientated north-east to south-west. The house measures 8 metres by 4 metres internally with the bank 2 metres wide. The enclosure is 20 metres by 15 metres at the widest points. Map object based on this Source.

Site visits 29th April 1990, and during 1996. Sub-rectangular bank with a few stones visible enclosing a spread of largish stones. Bank is up to 4 metres wide and the internal area is of approximately the same width. Long axis runs east/west. This site is most probably that of a medieval longhouse. Upright, facing stones are especially visible on the south, inner face. The wall lines have spread but do survive as low, wide banks. The internal length is circa 9.8 metres long and circa 3 metres wide. An oval enclosure is attached on the eastern side and is represented by large, intermittent stones and a low, earthen bank. The enclosure is 20 metres by 15 metres at the widest points. This enclosure, discovered on a site visit in 1996, swings round in an arc from the western end of the longhouse, rejoining it at its eastern edge where it incorporates a cairn/extraction pit.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Map object based on this Source.

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 24, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

The longhouse was excavated in 1964. Four sherds of prehistoric pottery are recorded.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.