Name:Standing Stone to North-West of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy

Standing stone, 1.3 metres high, which now forms part of a later wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone 320m North-West of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345179.

A standing stone at the western edge of Ackland's Moor, 320 metres north-west of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy. The stone is now part of the later orthostat wall which runs northwards from a spring and dam. It is larger than the other stones in the wall and is not earthfast, being set on the ground and packed from below and around with small stones. The stone appears as a slab set on edge. It is 1.3 metres high, 1.4 metres long, 0.6 metres thick and oriented north-east to south-west. The stone is one of nine recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found in the southern part of the island.