Name:Standing Stone and Cairn North of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy

Standing stone on the south side of and within the structure of a cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone and Cairn 310m North of The Old Lighthouse (Schedule Document). SDV345178.

A standing stone which has been incorporated into the structure of a cairn on Acklands Moor 310 metres north of The Old Lighthouse. The cairn survives as a low mound about 3 metres across and 0.3 metres high. Within this, and on its southern side is the standing stone which measures 1.4 meteres high, 2.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres thick. It is oriented north to south. In common with other such stones on Lundy, it is not earthfast but held in position by small stones packed around and under the base. Immediately to the west of the standing stone is a second stone whose situation suggests that it forms one of the uprights to support a capstone for a cist burial within the cairn. The capstone is probably the large flat stone lying on the south edge of the cairn. The stone is one of a group of nine standing stones recorded on Lundy, all in the southern part of the island.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.