Name:Standing Stone to West of St. Helen's Church, Lundy

Summary

Formerly standing stone, 2 metres long with the small stones used to pack the base still in position.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone 200m West of St Helen's Church, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345177.

A formerly standing stone and its packing stones situated 20 metres south of the north wall of Tent Field, 200 metres west of St. Helen's Church. The stone is slab shaped and was originally oriented north-south. This can be judged from the void left by the stone when it fell. It was recorded as standing in 1930. The small stones used to pack the base from beneath and around it are still in position. The stone measures 2 metres long, 1.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres thick. On the visible surface are two holes drilled part way into the stone and and intended for use to blast the stone into fragments before removal. The standing stone is one of nine recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found across the southern part of the island. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Map object based on this Source.