Name:Cist and cairn south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

At SX 63897586 on a slight SW moorland pasture slope are two stones of a cist in a low cairn largely enclosed by a kerb circle. The north-west to south-east oriented cist represented by the east side stone and south end stone measures 1.5 metres by 0.9 metres with a maximum depth of 0.65 metres. The outer limits of the now amorphous cairn with a maximum height of 0.2 metres were presumably marked by the 7.5 metres diameter kerb circle of which all 9 stones of the 1950 survey still exist.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW49

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Kistvaen (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

(01/09/1950) Cist and retaining circle diameter 7.7 metres. Two stones only of the cist remain, east side stone and south end stone. Nine stones, seven standing and two leaning form the retaining circle. Remains of an earth mound. Depth of cist 0.65 metres, height of mound 0.2 metres. Other details: Plan.
(03/12/1979) Remains of a cist, consisting of one end stone and one side stone, within a slight mound and a 24 ft 6 in diameter retaining circle. (TDA 1938, 62) On a very slight south-west slope at 375m. O.D. is the remains of a retaining circle with cist. The circle has an internal diameter of 7.5m. with spaced stones set on edge. Of the nine shown in the plan of 1950 only the seven which form the eastern segment of the perimeter can be identified at present. The two stones on the west and the cairn material mentioned by Worth could not be seen but maybe concealed by the long grass which covers the site. The cist, 1.5m. long by 0.9m. wide and 0.65m. deep is represented by a single side stone and an end stone.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 for A.O. Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 12th September 1972. The third cairn at 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. Traces of cairn with retaining circle 7.5 metres diameter, enclosing cist placed south-south-east to north-north-west. Only the north-east and south-west slabs remain. Other details: Lydford 62.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 442 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Additional biography.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42, 71, Fig. 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

D4. Small orthostatic circle, 7.5 metres diameter with a central cist. Part of group all with circles of similar thin rectangular slabs, now eroded.

Bellever Tor cairn '6' at SX63887587 of 7.4 metres diameter is level and with a cist. There are only seven slabs remaining around the north-east edge though others seem to be under the turf on the opposte side. One side and an end slab of a cist are also missing.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn and cist shown on survey.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

One of three cairns south-west of Bellever Tor which were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Mounment in 2004. Other details: Site 102. Outline shown.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.