Name:Quarry Workers' Cottages, Lundy

Ruins of a block of five quarry workers' cottages built in 1863 by the Lundy Granite Company.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108558

• WORKERS COTTAGE (XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD (Throughout))

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Ruined Cottages and Well 190 Metres North-west of Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344041.

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes a well and the foundation of a ruined block of five cottages built in 1863 for the accommodation of quarry workers on the site of the Lundy Granite Company's workings 200 metres to the east. The quarry was in use between 1863 and 1868. The block, which is oriented north-east to south-west, is cut into the side of a shallow bank to the north and the platform for the foundations measures 50 metres by 17 metres. Within the block are remains of five small cottages with the front doors opening to the south. The well is 15 metres to the south-west of the end of this terrace. There are no traces of outside privies nor of garden enclosures for the cottages.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

The foundations of two rows of cottages survive on the north side of Quarter Wall, west of the track, with another rank further east.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.