Name:Standing Stone to South of Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy

Standing stone on the east side of Brickfield, 1.7 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone 220m South of Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345184.

A standing stone on the east side of the Brickfield, 220 metres south of the Quarterwall Cottages. It is one of nine standing stones which have been recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found across the southern part of the island. The stone is of local granite and measures 1.7 metres high, 1.25 metres wide and 0.6 metres thick. It is oriented so that the stone points north-south. The stone is not earthfast but supported by small stones packed beneath and around the base. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.