Name:Standing Stone and Cairn to South of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy

Standing stone, 0.65 metres high, with a cairn immediately to its north.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone and Cairn 490m South of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345185.

The monument includes a standing stone set on a small crescent-shaped bank, and a cairn immediately to its north. The stone is upright and measures 0.65 metres high, 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. It is oriented north-west to south-east. The base of the stone lies buried in the cairn and so it cannot be determined whether it was originally earthfast or packed into position like most of the standing stones on Lundy. The stone is one of a group of nine recorded acrss the southern part of the island. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.