Name:Cairn and Standing Stone to South of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy

Cairn with standing stone on its south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone and Cairn 490m South of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345185.

The monument includes a standing stone set on a small crescent-shaped bank, and a cairn immediately to its north. The cairn is 0.3 metres high and 5 metres wide. A hollow in the centre of the mound suggests that it has been explored by antiquarians although there is no record of this excavation. It would seem that the burial cairn was sited so as to be close to an already ancient standing stone. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.