Name:Ropewalk, Rackfield Lane

Summary

Possible location of ropewalk in 18th century, on the bank of the mill leat. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROPEWALK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple (Unknown). SDV78640.

Lovatt, A. M. + Lee, E. S., 1990, Excavations at Rackfield Lane, Barnstaple, 1987, 5 (Report - Excavation). SDV76387.

Boggis asserts that prior to the beginning of the 19th century a rope-maker had a house and ropeyard which occupied the brink of the mill stream. A cobbled surface covered by a later concrete raft, lying just outside the north baulk of North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit's area A/D may be the remains of such a ropewalk.

Henderson, C. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of a Development Site at Rackfield, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV78641.