Name:Tanpit at Rackfield Tannery, Barnstaple

Remains of a possible tanpit were recorded during excavations at Rackfield Lane in 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TANNING PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Lovatt, A. M. + Lee, E. S., 1990, Excavations at Rackfield Lane, Barnstaple, 1987, 6 (Report - Excavation). SDV76387.

Excavation in 1987 by North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit revealed a large tank or sunken courtyard terraced into natural clay. This consisted of a stone wall or lining on south edge, with a large area of well laid cobbles to north. A gutter ran along south edge, and the cobbles had a camber that suggested that they were intended to drain easily. The full extent of the feature was revealed by machining: it extended east almost to the edge of Area A, and west for a similar distance. The north edge of the cobbles was bordered by a brick wall, surviving only as a footing. Eight postholes were cut into the cobbles, and may have been part of the original construction. Two groups of 3 postholes to west and to east appear to be later additions and may be rebuilds of the same east-west line. Another posthole contained the waterlogged remains of a large wooden rectangular section post.