Name:Front Range of Planned Farmyard at Home Farm

Front range of planned farmyard immediately southeast of the farmhouse.1860s (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'home farm' to the southeast of 'bradfield house' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings arranged around two yards (os).

Doe/hhr:uffculme/(15/4/1987)83/8/127.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 3, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Front range of the planned Home Farm to Bradfield House (q.v.) 1 building is dated 1862, and this probably dates the front range. Random rubble limestone with brick dressing; gable end slate roof. A long low 2-storeyed range with a central tall round-headed wagon entrance projecting slightly and separately gabled, surmounted by a weather vane. 3 openings to either side of entrance, with a late C20 garage entrance inserted to left-hand side. This range groups attractively with Home Farmhouse (q.v.).