Name:Cadeleigh Court

Summary

Two manors called `Cadelia' are listed in the Domesday Book of 1086. Both Cadeleigh and Little Cadeleigh are referred to until 1301 but after this date they appear to have been amalgamated. It has been suggested that the 18th century house at Cadeleigh is not on the original site of the manor house, nor is that referred to by Simon Leach in 1621. Two enclosures to the south are thought to be more likely locations for both the Leach manor house and its precursors.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

IN 1621, SIMON LEACH REFERS TO CADELEIGH AS `MY MANSION', Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46859.

Two manors called `cadelia' are listed in domesday and until 1301 both cadeleigh and little cadeleigh are referred to, but after c.1301, they appear to have been amalgamated. By 1328 cadeleigh as a whole had passed to hugh courtenay, later earl of devon. In the early 17c, the manor was bought from sir john harton by simon leach of crediton. Simon leach's great-grandson, also simon sold the estate to john doble, whose will of 1707, john hartnoll of tiverton inherited "my manor of cadleigh and my barton called cadeleigh court. "it is suggested that the 18c house at cadeleigh is not on the original site of the manor house, and neither would it have been used by the leach family during their ownership of cadeleigh as its plan is more typical of a farmhouse.(in 1621, simon leach refers to cadeleigh as `my mansion'). Since the term `barton', used in 1707, indicates the centre of a medieval estate, leach's `mansion' should be in the vicinity of cadeleigh court. It is therefore suggested that 2 enclosures near the court (ss90nw/3 + 4) are the sites not only of the leach manor house, but also of its precursors (nmr, citing silvester + richardson).

Nmr=ss90nw15.

Silvester, r. J. + richardson, i. J. /tda/116(1984)13-27.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

The name Cadeleigh meaning 'Cada's Clearing' in Old English is recorded in Domesday. Two manors are recorded in Domesday, the smaller held by William of Mohun and the larger by William the Usher. Only one manor is recorded after circa 1300 held by the de Mohun family. From 1328 until the late 16th century the manor was held by the Courtenay family. It then passed to Sir John Horton and thence to Simon Leach. He is credited with building a new house at Cadeleigh Court. The Leach family owned Cadeleigh Court until the early 18th century. At the time of the Tithe Map the property was owned by Charles Frederick Moore.
The present complex comprises an 18th century farmhouse with a courtyard of farm buildings to the east including a former 17th/18th century domestic building now in use as a barn. This may have been the house built by Simon Leach.

Cadeleigh Court marked. The location of the original manor house is unknown. Map object arbitrary, based on this source.