Name:Hut circle settlement 230 metres north-west of Crockern Farm

Summary

Pound and hut circles north of Crockern. Pound encloses two hut circles; there are also three hut circles to the south west of the pound.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Of the 5 huts grouped 65m sw of the enclosure three h, i and j are linked by a crude turf-covered boulder wall 1.4m wide and 0.3m high. Its relationship to j is unclear though h and i are built on top of it. A further wall, 0.4m high, curves sw from j around the steep se hillside above a marshy stream bed. This wall appears as a revetment for most of its length. Between the enclosure and the 5 huts are 2 possible walls, running ne-sw and a further hut circle d. The northern wall, c30m long, consists of irregularly spaced upright boulders 0.4m high with traces of smaller stones between. The other 40m long is represented by a low turf bank, 0.8m wide and 0.2m high. No relationship between these walls and other features is discernible. Two huts depicted on the os 6", 1906, but untraced by ridyard in 1950 (his a and c) still cannot be seen and one found by ls revier (m), is not currently visible. This settlement was probably linked to the extensive field system to the north (nmr).

Vis=4/9/1950 (os) see subsheets (os).

Only a curved bank with a hut circle within the curve are visible on the 1946 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

RCHM CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV266768.

Six hut circles shown on 1906 os map (rchm citing os).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV266771.

The huts are of type 1; 2 are within the enclosure, one is just outside and a group of 5 are centred at sx60827590, 100m to the sw. Three of this group are joined by a low rubble wall 1.2m wide and 0.3m high. All the huts have levelled interiors and measure between 2.8m and 4.2m in diameter. They have rubble walling 1.0m wide and 0.3m high and, where visible, entrances to the se. It is difficult to correlate the surviving huts with those recorded earlier. Of the 6 shown on the os 6" 1906 the 4 which survived in 1950 are still extant (b, d, e, f). Of the 5 additional huts noted in 1950 one, (m) is no longer traceable. The remaining huts are in an area of pasture and in fair condition. There is no evidence of an associated field system (nmr citing os).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV266774.

Nb. Nmr (above) cites rchme app 1985 as source. However, the description clearly arises from a site visit - presumably that recorded on 2/8/1988 without further detail. See printout in parish file for clarification (amd).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV266775.

The monument falls into four separate areas of protection and includes two prehistoric settlements and associated field systems lying on an east facing slope of 'beardown hill' overlooking the valley of the 'west dart river' (am).

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits(19/1/1983)in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2469-2470(10/12/1946).

Nmr=sx67nw61.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=2/8/1988 (rchm) eight hut circles and enclosure walls, centred at sx60877592 are on a steep se slope. An area of 0.25ha centred sx60927597 containing 2 hut circles e and f is enclosed by a wall about 1.0m wide and 0.4m high, constructed of small and medium sized stones interspersed with larger earthfast boulders. A short l-shaped wall of similar construction extends from the nw side of the enclosure forming a pen with 20.0m sides, open to the ne.

Remains of a prehistoric settlement on Beardown Hill. It includes at least eight stone hut circles and several lengths of enclosure walling. Four of the huts have visible doorways and one has a drainage ditch around its upper circuit.

English Heritage, 2013, National Heritage List for England, 1021177 (National Heritage List for England). SDV350785.

The two prehistoric settlements and associated field systems 810m north east of Beardown Farm survive comparatively well. These settlements lie close to one of the largest prehistoric settlements on Dartmoor and thus provide a marked contrast to their neighbour. Much of the monument is covered in dense peat deposits which will contain environmental information and provide a protective cover for the archaeological remains.
Details
The monument, which falls into four separate areas of protection, includes two prehistoric settlements and associated field systems lying on an east facing slope of Beardown Hill overlooking the valley of the West Dart River. The northern prehistoric settlement includes a cluster of at least five stone hut circles. The stone hut circles survive as circular banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 2.4m and 5.2m in diameter. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3m and 0.6m and four of the huts have visible doorways. The southern settlement includes at least eight stone hut circles together with several lengths of enclosure walling. The internal diameter of these stone hut circles varies between 3m and 4.3m and the surrounding walls are up to 0.7m high. Four of the huts have visible doorways and one has a drainage ditch around its upper circuit. The field systems are situated between the two settlements and are defined by a series of sinuous low rubble banks standing 1.4m wide and up to 0.4m high. The northern field system includes at least five fields, whilst the southern one is much smaller and includes two fields.